2017-18 IRT Victorian Breeders Awards Honour Roll

  See photos from this Victorian Breeders Awards event here following the event

 

HBV Gold & Championship Awards

Benstud Victorian Pacing Broodmare of the Year Pixel Perfect Robert Watson
Niota Victorian Trotting Broodmare of the Year Tupenny Bit Colin Murphy
Metro Print Ian Daff Memorial Breeder of the Year Peter Gleeson  
Woodlands Stud Victorian Breeder of the Year Anne & Bill Anderson  
Always B Miki @ Alabar Victorian Pacing 2YO Sire of the Year Art Major Alabar Bloodstock
Always B Miki @ Alabar Victorian Pacing 3YO Sire of the Year Somebeachsomewhere Empire Stallions
Hygain Feeds Victorian Trotting 2YO Sire of the Year Angus Hall Global Stallion Management
Hygain Feeds Victorian Trotting 3YO Sire of the Year Majestic Son Alabar Bloodstock

 

 

Championship Awards

Trophy Winner Breeder Sire Dam
Renown Silverware 2YO Pacing Colt or Gelding Centenario Benstud Standardbreds American Ideal Beninjrd
Renown Silverware 2YO Trotting Colt or Gelding Always Ready Yabby Dam Farms Ready Cash Class Of Her Own
Minitube 2YO Pacing Filly Kualoa Bruce Edward Art Major Hawiian Hottie
Minitube 2YO Trotting Filly Sleepee Colin Murphy Djarmbro Safely Sally
Australian Pacing Gold 3YO Pacing Colt or Gelding Poster Boy Anne & Bill Anderson Somebeachsomewhere Aston Villa
Australian Pacing Gold 3YO Trotting Colt or Gelding Anywhere Hugo The MacLean Family Majestic Son Oh Yes Indeed
PacificVet 3YO Pacing Filly Shez All Rock George Tennent Rock N Roll Heaven Just Irish Loch
PacificVet 3YO Trotting Filly Moonshine Linda Michael & Neville Pangrazio Majestic Son Maori Sunshine
Hygain Feeds Victoria Aged Pacing Horse Soho Tribeca Robert Watson American Ideal Pixel Perfect
Northern Rivers Equine Veterinary Clinic Aged Pacing Mare Carlas Pixel Robert Watson Courage Under Fire Pixel Perfect
Hygain Feeds Aged Trotting Horse Kheiron Peter Lane & Anita Burke Majestic Son Rinehart
Northern Rivers Equine Veterinary Clinic Aged Trotting Mare Maori Time Fred Crews Pegasus Spur Sundonna

 

Notes on Gold & ChampionshipTrophies

2YO & 3YO Sires of the Year are taken on strike rate (winners/foals) where the stallion was a Vicbred sire for that crop conception year and who had a minimum crop of 25 (15 for trotters) and the stud-stallion owner was a financial member.

All other Gold trophy and Championship trophy winners are selected by a full-committee, secret ballot from nominations provided by a non-committee panel.

Championship winners must be Vicbred eligible, and the breeder must have been a full financial member in the 2017-18 season.

 

Group One Performers

Sponsored by Harness Racing Victoria and Trackbred Magazine

Horse Group One Breeder Sire Dam
Ready Cash Aldebaran Park Vicbred Super Series 2YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Final Yabby Dam Farms Ready Cash Class Of Her Own
Moonshine Linda Aldebaran Park Vicbred Super Series 3YO Trotting Fillies Final Michael & Neville Pangrazio Majestic Son Maori Sunshine
Anywhere Hugo Aldebaran Park Vicbred Super Series 3YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Final The MacLean Family Majestic Son Oh Yes Indeed
Kheiron Aldebaran Park Vicbred Super Series 4YO Trotting Entires & Geldings Final Peter Lane & Anita Burke Majestic Son Rinehart
Kualoa Empire Stallions Vicbred Super Series 2YO Pacing Fillies Final Bruce & Vicki Edward Art Major Hawiian Hottie
Centenario

Empire Stallions Vicbred Super Series 2YO Pacing Colts & Geldings Final

Australian Pacing Gold 2YO Colts & Geldings Final

Benstud Standardbreds American Ideal Beninjurd
Poster Boy

Empire Stallions Vicbred Super Series 3YO Pacing Colts & Geldings Final

APG NSW Derby

Anne & Bill Anderson Somebeachsomewhere Aston Villa
Tell Me Tales

Empire Stallions Vicbred Super Series 4YO Mares Final

Helen Head Tell All Soaring Franco
Speak No Evil

Empire Stallions Vicbred Super Series 3YO Pacing Fillies Final

Woodlands Stud Breeders Crown 3YO Fillies Final

Anne & Bill Anderson Well Said Top Tempo
Wrappers Delight Empire Stallions Vicbred Super Series 4YO Pacing Entires & Geldings Final Alabar Bloodstock Bettor's Delight Charlotte Church
Moreton Bay Empire Stallions Vicbred Platinum 2YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Home Grown Final David & Ann Jack Majestic Son Escandolo
Jerichos Trumpet
Empire Stallions Vicbred Platinum 3YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Home Grown Final
Jenny Gallagher & Garry Hawthorn Shadow Play All In Good Time
Carlas Pixel Macarthur Square Ladyship Mile Robert Watson Courage Under Fire Pixel Perfect
Fabrication Yabby Dam Racing Australastian Trotting Championship Veritas Holdings (Abraham Family) Dream Vacation Figment
Heaven Rocks PetStock Ballarat Pacing Cup Benstud Standardbreds Rock N Roll Heaven Mendelico
Itsgettingcalder Clipsal WA Trotters Cup Rick Burchell Ganymede Calder Image
Jilliby Kung Fu

TAB Multiplier 4YO Bonanza

Cordina Chariots of Fire

Blanche & Dean Poole Four Starzzz Shark Slip Slop Slap
Lennytheshark Allied Express Victoria Cup KJ Newbound Family Four Starzzz Shark Botswana
Major Kiss Mitavite Bathurst Gold Tiara Final David & Ann Jack Art Major Kiss Kenny
Maori Time

Aldebaran Bill Collins Trotters Sprint

Access Solutions Trotters Mile

Fredrick Crews Pegasus Spur Sundonna
Pretty Majestic Harras des Trotteurs Victoria Trotters Oaks Yabby Dam Farms Majestic Son Pretty Peggy Sue
Shadow Sax Ubet SA Pacing Cup Pam & Russell Hockham Shadow Play Miss Saxony
Shez All Rock

Gibson Memorial NSW Oaks

Always B Miki Victoria Oaks

George Tennent Rock N Roll Heaven Just Irish Loch
Soho Interceptor

Clipsal 2YO Fillies Sales Classic

Owners 2YO Fillies Westbred Classic

Robert Watson Art Major Aussie Made Lombo
Soho Nolita Australian Pacing Gold 2YO Fillies Final Robert Watson Mach Three Pixel Perfect
Soho Tribeca Tabtouch WA Pacing Cup Robert Watson American Ideal Pixel Perfect
Sleepee Aldebaran Breeders Crown 2YO Trotting Fillies Final Colin Murphy Dejarmbro Safely Sally
Kyvalley Clichy Aldebaran Breeders Crown 2YO Trotting Colts & Geldings L & N Pangrazio Angus Hall Modern Maori
Ride High IRT Breeders Crown 3YO Colts & Geldings Final Peter Gleeson Art Major All The Magic
Hurricane Harley Woodlands Stud Breeders Crown 2YO Colts & Geldings Final Anne Anderson Bettor's Delight Sugarland

 

Yearling Sales High Earner Trophies

$160,000 Harness Raicng Victoria Australian Pacing Gold Yearling Sales Art Major Smyrna Duruisseau Anne & Bill Anderson
$90,000 Harness Racing Victoria Australasian Premier Trotting Sale Muscle Hill Kyvalley Aldebaran Aldebaran Park

 

Aldebaran Park Time Excellence Awards

(1:56 for pacers & 2:00 for trotters - PLEASE NOTE: times considered as indicative of 'excellence' have been amended in line with ongoing improvements in performances on Australian tracks. Horses are presented with this award just once in their lifetime.)

Top Performers

Sponsored by Aldebaran Park (Trotters)

Time Horse Breeder Sire Dam
1:51.4 Cherry Stride E & M Stride Rocknroll Hanover Lilac Stride
1:52.0 Konan SD Harris Mach Three Christians Daughter
1:52.1 Randy Art John & Christine Yeomans Art Major Frisky Rita
1:56.5TR Daquiri David & Ann Jack Yankee Paco Zhari Belle
1:58.1TR Derrie Aire Nick Hooper Bacardi Lindy Gluteus Maximus
1:58.3TR Outofthefire Terry Forster & Heather Lyttleton Yankee Paco Running Pinevale

 

Itsgettingcalder Majestic Player Moonshine Linda Maybetothemax
Pink Or Purple Imahe Man Myrtle Vale  
Speak No Evil Soho Burning Love Blackbird Power Mango Stride
Soho Nolita Rate Highly Rule Of Thumb Luvyoubabe
Shez All Rock Pin Stripes Machiatto Major Occasion
Time Keepa Lombo Carla Clare Betternbetter Jilliby Road Runner
Rockabella Starz Fourbigmen Ima Showgril Mygirljo
Moni Malone Ominous Warning A Sweet Success Cenenario
Helens Bonus Joe Nien Jetaway Jo Shes Magnetic
Soho Leviathan Wayonbye Rothko Our Celebrity
Your Excused Breach The Beach Arggghhh Circle Line
Nitro Nikky Gozo Beach Micrometeor Ride High
Stroke Of Luck Jilliby Madonna Lochinvar Art A Kerry man
Glenferrie Baby Hez Rozor Sharp Ourbeachsomewhere Major Hei
Luvu Grazaella Rainbow Comet Kasbah Kid Mach Up
Rockonbye Makoa Hosier Lane Courageous Affair
Jimmy Locke Audace Mach Sam Fireashot
Masterkova Always Fast Out To Play Stitched Up
Hurricane Harley Rocking Justice Served Kualoa
Playnserious Seaya Laterbella Threepennyopera Heaven Rocks
Fat Kenny Drop Plan Ce Captains Call Im Sir Blake
Soho Interceptor Soho Thunderstruck Our Major Day Zaras Choice
Candlestick Bettor Be Sorry Lombo Idle Belief  

 

 

HBV thanks the generous Gold sponsors of this event

International Racehorse Transport (IRT)

Always B Miki @ Alabar

Hygain Feeds

Metro Print

Woodlands Stud

Niota Bloodstock

Benstud Standardbreds

Harness Racing Victoria

HBV thanks our Silver Sponors of the Victorian Breeders Awards Night

Aldebaran Park

Minitube Australia

Renown Silverware

PacificVet

Northern Rivers Equine Veterinary Clinic

Australian Pacing Gold

 

HBV also thanks our event supporters

Shepparton Harness Racing Club