2016-17 IRT Victorian Breeders Awards Honour Roll

  See photos from this IRT Victorian Breeders Awards here following the event

 

HBV Gold & Championship Awards

Benstud Standardbreds Victorian Pacing Broodmare of the Year Amarillen  Naomi & the late Rick Hinds
Niota Bloodstock Victorian Trotting Broodmare of the Year Sundonna Fred Crews
Metro Print Ian Daff Memorial Breeder of the Year   Bruce & Craig Cameron and Peter Gleeson
Woodlands Stud Victorian Breeder of the Year   Bruce & Craig Cameron and Peter Gleeson
Betterthancheddar @ Alabar Victorian 2YO Pacing Sire of the Year Somebeachsomewhere Empire Stallions
Sunshine Beach @ Alabar Victorian 3YO Pacing Sire of the Year Somebeachsomewhere Empire Stallions
Yabby Dam Racing Victorian 2YO Trotting Sire of the Year Skyvalley Aldebaran Park
Yabby Dam Racing Victorian 3YO Trotting Sire of the Year Angus Hall Global Stallion Management

 

 

Championship Awards

Trophy Winner Breeder Sire Dam
Renown 2YO Pacing Colt or Gelding Poster Boy Lauriston Bloodstock Somebeachsomewhere Aston Villa
Renown 2YO Trotting Colt or Gelding Fed Off Aldebaran Park Yield Boko Aldebaran Sunset
Minitube 2YO Pacing Filly Nostra Villa Patrician Park, Brett Coffey & Jo Boag Art Major Crystal Journey
Minitube 2YO Trotting Filly Moonshine Linda Michael & Neville Pangrazio Majestic Son Maori Sunshine
Australian Pacing Gold 3YO Pacing Colt or Gelding Vincent Sloys Company Art Major Kept For Pleasure
Australian Pacing GOld 3YO Trotting Colt or Gelding Kheiron Peter Lane & Anita Burke Majestic Son Rinehart
PacificVet 3YO Pacing Filly Petacular Bruce Edward Somebeachsomewhere Ideal Priorty
PacificVet 3YO Trotting Filly Four Walls Caleb Lewis Armbro Variable Wannabeamaori
HQ Insurance Aged Pacing Horse Smolda Paul Blackshaw Courage Under Fire Under The Matress
Northern Rivers Veterinary Aged Pacing Mare Without You Lauriston Bloodstock Courage Under Fire Rocknroll Ruby
HQ Insurance Aged Trotting Horse Maori Law Fred Crews Lawman Sundonna
Northern Rivers Veterinary Aged Trotting Mare Maori Time Fred Crews Pegasus Spur Sundonna

 

Notes on Gold & ChampionshipTrophies

2YO & 3YO Sires of the Year are taken on strike rate (winners/foals AU) where the stallion was based in Victoria for that crop conception year and who had a minimum crop of 25 (pacers) or 15 (trotters).

All other Gold trophy and Championship trophy winners are selected by a full-committee, secret ballot from nominations provided by a non-committee panel.

Championship winners must be Vicbred eligible, and the registered breeder must have been a full financial member in the 2016-17 season.

 

Group One Performers

Sponsored by Trackbred & Harness Racing Victoria (Vicbred Group 1s)

Horse Group One Breeder Sire Dam
Castalong Shado Bathurst Gold Crown Len Favier Shadow Play Leslie Jay
Hectorjayjay Allied Express Sprint Russ & Paulene Thomson Dream Away Sheer Finesse
Hectorjayjay Blacks A Fake Russ & Paulene Thomson Dream Away Sheer Finesse
Lennytheshark Canadian Club Sprint KJ Newbound Trust Four Starzzz Shark Botswana
Lennytheshark Miracle Mile KJ Newbound Trust Four Starzzz Shark Botswana
Maori Time Bill Collins Mile Fred Crews Pegasus Spur Sundonna
Miss Graceland Victoria Oaks Rick & Naomi Hinds Rocknroll Hanover Amarillen
Molly Kelly NSW Breeders Challenge Di Kelly Four Starzzz Shark Jackie Kelly
Nostra Beach APG 2YO Fillies Rick & Naomi Hinds Somebeachsomewhere Amarillen
Nostra Villa Breeders Crown 2YO Fillies Patrician Park, Brett Coffey & Jo Boag Art Major Crystal Journey
Our Little General Victoria Derby Lauriston Bloodstock Mach Three Kabbalah Karan B
Our Little General Breeders Crown 3YO C&G Lauriston Bloodstock Mach Three Kabbalah Karan B
Petacular Breeders Crown 3YO Fillies Bruce Edward Somebeachsomewhere Ideal Priority
Smolda Interdominion Final Paul Blackshaw Courage Under Fire Under The Mattress
Smolda SA Pacing Cup Paul Blackshaw Courage Under Fire Under The Mattress
Smolda Ballarat Cup Paul Blackshaw Courage Under Fire Under The Mattress
Soho Tribeca Golden Nugget Robert Watson American Ideal Pixel Perfect
Vincent NSW Derby Sloys Company Art Major Kept For Pleasure
Vincent NSW Breeders Challenge Sloys Company Art Major Kept For Pleasure
Moonshine Linda Vicbred Super Series 2YO Trotting Fillies Michael & Neville Pangrazio Majestic Son Maori Sunshine
Enrolled Vicbred Super Series 4YO Trotting Entires Buckland Park Rocknroll Hanover Endeared
Aldebaran Eve Vicbred Super Series 4YO Trotting Mares Aldebaran Lodge Skyvalley Aldebaran Dream
Nostra Villa Vicbred Super Series 2YO Filles Patrician Park, Brett Coffey & Jo Boag Art Major Crystal Journey
Poster Boy Vicbred Super Series 2YO C&G Lauriston Bloodstock Somebeachsomewhere Aston Villa
Without You Vicbred Super Series 4YO Mares Lauriston Bloodstock Courage Under Fire Rocknroll Ruby
Tell Me Tales Vicbred Super Series 3YO Fillies Helen Head Tell All Soaring Franco
Jilliby Kung Fu Vicbred Super Series 3YO Pacing C&G Dean & Blanche Poole Four Starzzz Shark Slip Slop Slap
Soho Tribeca Vicbred Super Series  4YO Entires Robert Watson American Ideal Pixel Perfect
Midnightatpinevale Vicbred Platinum 3YO Trotting C&G Terry Forster & Heather Lyttleton Lawman Midnight Rush

 

Yearling Sales High Earner Trophies

Pryde's EasiFeed Australian Pacing Gold Yearling Sales $200,000 Art Major colt Fusinato Family
Harness Racing Victoria Australasian Premier Trotting Sale $55,000 Muscle Hill filly Aldebaran Lodge

 

Time Excellence Pins

(1:57 for pacers & 2:05SS 2:03MS for trotters - note this will be amended in 17-18)

Top Performers

Sponsored by Aldebaran Park & Bendigo Harness Racing Club

Time Horse Breeder
1:55.6TR Pharsee John Dorrington
1:56.8TR Scratch It Geoff Hood
1:57.2TR Trumpem Johnny Michael & Neville Pangrazio
1:57.2TR Kheiron Peter Lane & Anita Burke
1:50.2 Vincent Sloys Company
1:51.6 Cosell Greg Fusinato
1:52.6 Come Cullect John Dorrington
1:52.6 None Bettor Lauriston Bloodstock

 

Parisian Rockstar Our Sir Ivanhoe Stars Of Courage Pompidou
The Frame Asta Leugo Bellas Jet Blacknbrown
Dreaming Big General Dodge Givemeaspell Ichon Blue
Kurai Kage Liftntorque Our Major Day Satan Outlaw
The Linemaster Vae Victus Zuberi Variance
Aldebaran Kiri Fend Off Hotjane Bling Aldebaran Rambo
Flojos Gold Art Keeper Hoofnit If The Mood Suits
In A Rose Tattoo Tam Major Lucky Lombo Blue Suede Hooves
Dashing Hannah Somedan Stars Alight Supreme Stride
Wardan Express Rockstar Angel Manbar Duke Pow Wow Bromac
Beach Garden Perfect Sense Blurred Lines Enrolled
Flagbearer The Dapper Don Imthe Golden Child Four Walls
Brynmor Macterra Hawk Sporty Mac Jilliby Chevy
Jilliby Chevy Jilliby Galwaygirl Rockwith Thedevil Yarrara ben
Sewican Reign Of Pain Shakahari Mar Nien
Maywyns Courage Midnitedelite Vicky Sheffield Elslatsy
Lightning Colony Molly Kelly Olive Stride Oyster Stride
Uncle Al Ellbeebliss Hollys Miss Molly Miss Graceland
Nostra Beach Celebrity Look Secluded Beach Keep On Rocking
Desert Flyer Desert Spur Mended Endorsement
Gallifrey Mystique Captain Snoozzze Act Of Valor Fon Ideal
Lifeonthebeach Be Major Threat Timeless Jasper Gus Or Bust
Skyeski Omyson Claudys Prince Higherthananeagle
Sirletic Blingittothemax Concealment Grande Uomo
Tell Me Tales Seeuinnashville Demolition Dave Our Quick Cash
Im Havinaball Lanista Solid As A Rock Concentration
Chissy Jacks Command Gap Year Dragontown
Twoforsixty Dancingwithsierra Fleeting Grin Fruitdrops
Crazy Ideas Illawong Maestro Illawong Patrick Straps
Downtown Miss Padabing Stride Wicket Time Castalong Shadow
Amelias Courage Form Analyst Poster Boy Without You
Brocks Territory Mista Lombo Pickpocket Madeeba
Scooterwillrev Annies Life Tossup Marvellous Max
Anywhere Hugo Sams Express Jackson Square Vande Velde
Uwillneva Get This Whata Escape Big Bruce Bee Gees Bandit
Crowning Glory Jax Navaro Jumping Jolt Oceans Predator
Amusing Cruiser All A Breeze Best Of Beauty Major Times
Perfect Look Rock Classic Seaside Beauty Striking Beauty
Thats Perfect Girls Go First Margaret Ruth Nostra Villa
Shez Sugarsweet Gidah Tenno Dance Keayang Secret
Professor Tom Rocknroll Noah Beltane Django Mach
Pacman Hammer Angus Invasion Master Hugh Next Thru
Tallyho Taleah Callmequeenbee Lettuce Go Pippa Prophesy
Bon Vivant Beach Surge Another Fireball Blacklist
Carlas Pizel Four Starzzz Forsa Glenferrie Arch Siliqua
Soho All Shook Up Soho Chelsea Soho Changeling Soho Madeleine
Soho Tokyo Zibibbo Nordic Ice Goonly
Idle Suntime Rockin Shiraz Bad Influence Party Rocka
Pushinupdaisies Miss Ami Sloy Solanum Dulcamara Nikkibadwagon
All Star Angus Midnightatpinevale Saphirique Three Summas
Louis Sedgwick Aussie Beach Blond Antaeus Blue Chip Aleppo Murphy
Midaswell Agent Maori Bigonluck Muscletonian
Nieta Shared Interest    

 

 

HBV thanks the generous Gold sponsors of this event

Benstud

            

Woodlands Stud

   

Niota Bloodstock

   

Alabar Bloodstock

      Yabby Dam Racing
       

 

HBV thanks our Sponors of the Victorian Breeders Awards Night

 

Aldebaran Park     Australian Pacing Gold    HQ Insurance
  Harness Racing Victoria     Renown Silverware     
Pryde's   PacificVet   Northern Rivers
  MiniTube   BHRC