2015-16 Victorian Breeders Awards Honour Roll

  See photos from this Victorian Breeders Awards Night here

 

HBV Gold & Championship Awards

Benstud Victorian Broodmare of the Year Celebrity Ball Peter Gleeson, Bruce & Craig Cameron
Niota Bloodstock Victorian Trotting Broodmare of the Year Sundonna Frederick Crews
Metro Print Ian Daff Memorial Breeder of the Year Dr Martin & Kaye Hartnett  
Woodlands Stud Victorian Breeder of the Year Bruce Edward  
Pryde's EasiFeed Victorian Pacing Sire of the Year Royal Mattjesty Stallion Station Ltd
Niota Bloodstock Victorian Trotting Sire of the Year Armbro Variable Rosehill Farm
A Rocknroll Dance @ Alabar Victorian Juvenile Sire of the Year Courage Under Fire Alabar Bloodstock

 

 

Championship Awards

Trophy Winner Breeder Sire Dam
Renown Silverware Dual 2YO Pacing Colt or Gelding The Storm Inside - Our Little General Helen Head - Lauriston Bloodstock Rocknroll Hanover - Mach Three Spirited Storm - Kabbalah Karen B
Renown Silverware 2YO Trotting Colt or Gelding Illawong Byron Kaye Hartnett Muscle Mass Illawong Blush
Minitube Australia 2YO Pacing Filly Petacular Bruce Edward Somebeachsomewhere Ideal Priority
Minitube Australia 2YO Trotting Filly Kyvalley Kyrie Aldebaran Lodge Angus Hall Aldebaran Maori
Olympus Feeds 3YO Pacing Colt or Gelding Our Waikiki Beach The Fusinato Family Somebeachsomewhere Cyclone Betty
Olympus Feeds 3YO Trotting Colt or Gelding Cruisin Around Pauleen Thomson Bacardi Lindy Cloud Chaser
Pacific Vet 3YO Pacing Filly Rocknroll Magic Peter Gleeson, Bruce & Craig Cameron Rock N Roll Heaven All The Magic
Pacific Vet 3YO Trotting Filly Aldebaran Eve Aldebaran Lodge Skyvalley Aldebaran Dream
HQ Insurance Aged Pacing Horse Lennytheshark Kevin Newbound Family Trust Four Starzzz Shark Botswana
Northern Rivers Equine Clinic Aged Pacing Mare Frith Diane Kelly Four Starzzz Shark Jackie Kelly
HQ Insurance Aged Trotting Horse Super Zeck Shane Murphy Modern Art Me Dolli Kit
Northern Rivers Equine Clinic Aged Trotting Mare Maori Time Frederick Crews Pegasus Spur Sundonna

 

Notes on Gold & ChampionshipTrophies

Stallions of the Year are taken on strike rate (winners/starters) from the pool of all Vicbred stallions who had a minimum of 30 starters in the season (15 for trotters) in the relevant group (all starters, 2YOs & 3YOs).

All other Gold trophy and Championship trophy winners are selected by a full-committee, secret ballot from nominations provided by a non-committee panel.

Championship winners must be Vicbred eligible, and the breeder must have been a full financial member in the 2015-16 season.

 

Group One Performers

Sponsored by Harness Racing Victoria & Mountainview Stud

Horse Group One Breeder Sire Dam
Betty Hall Vicbred Super Series 2YO Trotting Fillies Norm & Joan Visca Angus Hall Nirvana Castle
Illawong Shimmer Vicbred Platinum Home Grown Classic 2YO Trotting Fillies Dr Martin Hartnett Muscle Mass Shining Sun
Big Jack Hammer Vicbred Platinum Home Grown Classic 3YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Terry Forster & Heather Lyttleton The Pres Running Pinevale
Endsino Vicbred Super Series 4YO Trotting Mares Daniel Kennedy Angus Hall Jauriol
Dont Hold Back Vicbred Super Series 3YO Pacing Colts & Geldings Sal Ferraro Courage Under Fire Braeview Express
Petacular Vicbred Super Series 2YO Pacing Fillies Bruce Edward Somebeachsomewhere Ideal Priority
Ideal For Real Vicbred Super Series 4YO Pacing Entires & Geldings Bruce Edward American Ideal Tamara Hall
Cruisin Around Vicbred Super Series 3YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Pauleen Thomson Bacardi Lindy Cloud Chaser
Rocknroll Magic Vicbred Super Series 3YO Pacing Fillies Peter Gleeson, Bruce & Craig Cameron Rock N Roll Heaven All The Magic
Delight Me Vicbred Super Series 4YO Pacing Mares Robert Watson Bettors Delight Cornsilk
Aldebaran Eve Vicbred Super Series 2YO Trotting Fillies Aldebaran Lodge Skyvalley Aldebaran Dream
Needabacardi Vicbred Super Series 2YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Neville & Louise Pangrazio Bacardi Lindy Modern Maori
Charlaval Alabar NSW Breeders Challenge 3YO Colts & Geldings Dr Fran Hausfeld Four Starzzz Shark Our Thelma
Frith Cordina Ladyship Mile Diane Kelly Four Starzzz Shark Jackie Kelly
Lennytheshark Tabtouch Inter Dominion Grand Final Kevin Newbound Family Trust Four Starzzz Shark Botswana
Lennytheshark Good Form Victoria Cup Kevin Newbound Family Trust Four Starzzz Shark Botswana
Maori Time Aldebaran Park Bill Collins Trotters Sprint Frederick Crews Pegasus Spur Sundonna
Our Waikiki Beach Coca Cola Amatil NSW Derby The Fusinato Family Somebeachsomewhere Cyclone Betty
Smolda PETStock Ballarat Pacing Cup Paul Blackshaw Courage Under Fire Under The Mattress
Smolda Del-Re National AG Hunter Cup Paul Blackshaw Courage Under Fire Under The Mattress
Smolda Bohemia Crystal Free For All Paul Blackshaw Courage Under Fire Under The Mattress
The Storm Inside Australian Pacing Gold 2YO Colts & Geldings Helen Head Rocknroll Hanover Spirited Storm
Yankee Rockstar Decron Cranbourne Gold Cup Lauriston Bloodstock Rocknroll Hanover Aston Villa
Cruisin Around Woodlands Stud Breeders Crown 3YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Paul Thomson Bacardi Lindy Cloud Chaser
Kyvalley Kyrie Aldebaran Park Breeders Crown 2YO Trotting Fillies Aldebaran Lodge Angus Hall Aldebaran Maori
Our Waikiki Beach IRT Breeders Crown 3YO Colts & Geldings Greg, John & Kath Fusinato Somebeachsomewhere Cyclone Betty
Rocknroll Music Woodlands Stud Breeders Crown 3YO Pacing Fillies Peter Gleeson, Bruce & Craig Cameron Rock N Roll Heaven All The Magic
Our Little General Woodlands Stud Breeders Crown 2YO Colts & Geldings Lauriston Bloodstock Mach Three Kabbalah Karen B
Illawong Byron Seelite Windows & Doors Redwood Classic Kaye Hartnett Muscle Mass Illawong Blush

 

Yearling Sales High Earner Trophies

$150 Colt   APG Melbourne The Fusinato Family Somebeachsomewhere Cyclone Betty
$47,000 HRV Aust Premier Trotting Sale Terry Forster & Heather Lyttleton Majestic Son Pinevale Ellason

 

Time Excellence Pins

(1:57 for pacers & 2:05SS 2:03MS for trotters)

Top Performers

Sponsored by Aldebaran Park & Trackbred magazine

Time Horse Breeder Sire Dam
1:50.5 Hectorjayjay Russell & Pauleen Thomson Dream Away Sheer Finesse
1:51.4 My Willow Lauriston Bloodstock Bettors Delight Listen To The Rhythm
1:51.6 The Culture Richard & Pauline Matthews Major In Art Henin Hardenne
1:55.4TR Keayang Yankee Richard & Pauline Matthews Muscles Yankee Dream Interest
1:56.5TR Balmoral Boy Eddy Bidder Majestic Son Janover Hanover
1:56.9TR Super Zeck Shane Murphy Modern Art Me Dolli Kit

 

ALI MENDES SHADOW SAX METRO MIKE NEEDABACARDI
BOOTY SHAKE INTO THE UNKNOWN ABITGOINGONHERE BLACKWARRIOR
BRALLOS PASS LANSBURY BETTOR BE GOLD GLENFERRIE BUNTER
DE SANTA ANNA REGAL PEPPERELL FAKE SMILE HEAVENLY SMILE
MIASBLAZE KEAYANG YANKEE STENING MURANO
RIVERLEIGH ROCKET THE CULTURE BULLET STRIDE MY WILLOW
SOYNWASABI HECTORJAYJAY REAL STRIDE OUR LITTLE GENERAL
WHENTHEGROUNDSHOOK CARNERA BALMORAL BOY ROCKNROLL ICON
WRAPPERS DELIGHT HUSH YOUR MAJESTY ROGUE ASSASSIN THATS HOW WEROLL
VARIANCE SKY MAJESTY SUPER ZECK SOEUR DE LYSE
KYVALLEY KYRIE JILLIBY OUTLAW CHARLAVAL ARTIFLASH
ALDEBARAN EVE LETTUCEFIRESTAR SUNDAY SERVICE LOMBO NEWSY SCOOP
BEE A LASSIE REDBANK BLAZE MAORI LAW LOMBO PACE MAKER
NEVER NEVER LAND BIRDY MACH WHATS THE CATCH LOMBO YANKY INVADA
ALDEBARAN SHELLY CARLAS PIXEL DONSKI VAPAR GLENN
PROMOTED DELIGHT ME STAR CHAMBER KEAYANG STEAMER
KEY LARGO GLENFERRIE AFFAIR FIFTYSHADESOFBROWN CROWN DREAM
BIG BANG PENNY IM THE BOSS BOOM BOOM HALL GOODTIME ALLTIME
SASHAS DREAM MAMMALS FLASH EVELYN JAY KEAYANG EBONYROSE
MURRY SOHO ANGEL GOLDDIGGER GIRL KEAYANG MERCEDES
MILADY DENVER SOHO LENNON ARTIKULATE MISS ILLAWONG SHIMMER
MAJORDAN SOHO MONTELENA JAKES SPORTWRITER BLUCOLLA MOON
SHE ENVY SOHO TRIBECA ICEOBAR ELLAS PUPPETEER
SUNDONS COURAGE TENACIOUS ONE MISTERFREEZE SPIRITWRITER
HEZA HEAD HONCHO NZ CUBAN FIZZ ALESSA SUN VALLEY ROAD
ANGUS BROMAC NZ HALLE RAGE ART OF LOCKSLEY RETURN SOLDIER
CARTER BROMAC NZ MISS DREAMIN HINCHINBROOK PONDER GIRL
TUSCAN BREEZE NZ REINA DANZANTE OUR STAR DUST SOHO LEDGER
SAVE OUR PENNYS FLAMING COURAGE THE STORM INSIDE RITZY FITZ
PETACULAR WHIRILY SCHOOL SENOR MACRAY OUR BONDI BEACH
ITS JUST KENNY CHEERSBIGEARS GOODTIME RUSTY ROYAL JACQUARD
BLURRED LINES SAXON WARRIOR SHADOW REIGN CELEBRITY GUEST
FLAGBEARER NATHANS COURAGE HEREHECOMES ROCKNROLL MAGIC
STAR CROSSED SCOOBYS DELIGHT ASHKII STAY AND PLAY
MISS TANAMI BIG JACK HAMMER IM A PEREGRINE ITS A MONET
JUST KNEW RUBY PINEVALE MAJESTIC MOVES FUTURIST
JILLIBY COURAGE TOMMY KAY YOUNG MODERN ANYTHING FOR LOVE
JILLIBY DREAMTIME VIRGIL HILTS ILLAWONG BYRON CRUISIN AROUND
JILLIBY SHANIA SUAVE TAJ ILLAWONG PEPPA AMPLE POWER
AITUTAKI A MATTER OF COURSE ART OF DECEPTION ROYAL CAPONE
ALDEBARAN TEN CANYOUSEEME UNDERCOVER DON BEACH GODDESS
JILLIBY KUNG FU YOUR EXCUSED GRANGEWOOD RED JUDYFREE
THE JET PLAYER HEAVENLY SISTER SHEER STRENGTH MISSED BY RED
MISTRESSOFILLUSION VAL GARDENA VAPAR GRIN PRINCESS PHOENIX
ENNAELLIE VERBIER LOCHABER VERUCKTE PHOENIX
ACE DUIGAN      

 

View highlights clips for our Awards Night, thanks to POV Media:

Gold Trophy Winners

Championship Trophy Winners

Yearling Sales High Earner Awards

Top Time Excellence Winners

Vicbred Group 1 Winners

Australian Group 1 Winners

 

HBV thanks the generous Gold sponsors of this event

Benstud Standardbreds     Metro Printing
Niota Bloodstock   Pryde's EasiFeeds      Alabar Bloodstock

     Woodlands Stud    http://www.irt.com/

HBV thanks our Silver Sponors of the Victorian Breeders Awards Night

Aldebaran Park     Australian Pacing Gold      Harness Racing Victoria      Minitube Australia    

   

Renown Silverware  Pacifc Vet   http://www.olympusfeeds.com.au/   HQ Insurance

 

Mountain View Stud      Northern Rivers Equine Veterinary Clinic
 

HBV also thanks our event supporters:

http://www.bolinda.com/aus/