2014-15 Victorian Breeders Awards Honour Roll

  See photos from this Victorian Breeders Awards Night in our album

 

HBV Gold & Championship Awards

Benstud Victorian Broodmare of the Year Aston Villa USA Lauriston Bloodstock
Niota Bloodstock Victorian Trotting Broodmare of the Year Lunar Landing Dr Martin Hartnett
Metro Print Ian Daff Memorial Breeder of the Year Duncan McPherson OAM  
Woodlands Stud Victorian Breeder of the Year Sue Wegmann  
Pryde's EasiFeed Victorian Pacing Sire of the Year Somebeachsomewhere Empire Stallions
Niota Bloodstock Victorian Trotting Sire of the Year Armbro Invasion Stonegate Farm
IRT Victorian 3YO Sire of the Year Somebeachsomewhere Empire Stallions
A Rocknroll Dance @ Alabar Victorian 2YO Sire of the Year Art Major Alabar Bloodstock

 

 

Championship Awards

Trophy Winner Breeder Sire Dam
Renown Silverware 2YO Pacing Colt or Gelding Our Waikiki Beach NZ Greg & John Fusinato Somebeachsomewhere      Cyclone Betty
Renown Silverware 2YO Trotting Colt or Gelding Charlie Runkle Gary Quinlan Angus Hall Star Spangled Rama
Minitube Australia 2YO Pacing Filly Rocknroll Magic Peter Gleeson, Bruce & Craig Cameron Rock N Roll Heaven All The Magic
Minitube Australia 2YO Trotting Filly Princess Phoenix Ashley Haynes The Pres Dodo Rocket
Olympus Feeds 3YO Pacing Colt or Gelding Menin Gate Sue Wegmann Somebeachsomewhere Dreams Of Heaven
Olympus Feeds 3YO Trotting Colt or Gelding Illawong Armstrong Dr Martin Hartnett Majestic Son Lunar Landing
Pacific Vet 3YO Pacing Filly Morton Plains Paul Lowry Bettors Delight Don't Answer That
Pacific Vet 3YO Trotting Filly Endsino Dan Kennedy Angus Hall Jauriol
Racingsales.com.au Aged Pacing Horse Guaranteed MA Thompson Artsplace Jadah Rose
Nevele R Stud Aged Pacing Mare Beauty Secret Peter Gleeson, Bruce & Craig Cameron Armbro Operative Secret Life
Racingsales.com.au Aged Trotting Horse Brunelleschi Staffordshire Park Tennotrump Box Brownie
Nevele R Stud Aged Trotting Mare Claudys Princess Gus Underwood Bacardi Lindy All Finesse

 

Notes on Gold & ChampionshipTrophies

Stallions of the Year are taken on strike rate (winners/starters) from the pool of Victorian stallions who had a minimum of 30 starters in the season (15 for trotters) in the relevant group (all starters, 2YOs, & 3YOs).

All other Gold trophy and Championship trophy winners are selected by a full-committee, secret ballot from nominations provided by a non-committee panel.

Championship winners must be Vicbred eligible, and the breeder must have been a full financial member in the 2014-15 season.

 

Group One Performers

Sponsored by Harness Racing Victoria, Mountain View Stud, Shepparton Harness Racing Club & Trackbred

Horse Group One Breeder Sire Dam
Princess Phoenix Vicbred Super Series 2YO Trotting Fillies Ashley Haynes    The Pres Dodo Rocket
Princess Phoenix Vicbred Platinum Home Grown Classic 2YO Trotting Fillies Ashley Haynes The Pres Dodo Rocket
Charlie Runkle Vicbred Platinum Home Grown Classic 2YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Gary Quinlan Angus Hall Star Spangled Rama
Claudys Princess Vicbred Super Series 4YO Trotting Mares Gus Underwood Bacardi Lindy All Finnesse
Menin Gate Vicbred Super Series 3YO Pacing Colts & Geldings Sue Wegmann Somebeachsomewhere    Dreams Of Heaven
Flojos Gold Vicbred Super Series 2YO Pacing Fillies Anthony Moody Mach Three Jasper Jo
Messini Vicbred Super Series 4YO Pacing Entires & Geldings Maree Caldow Art Major Mesmerizing
Fabrication Vicbred Super Series 3YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Vertias Holdings Dream Vacation Figment
Morton Plains Vicbred Super Series 3YO Pacing Fillies Paul Lowry Bettors Delight Dont Answer That
Shadow Sax Vicbred Super Series 2YO Pacing Colts & Geldings Pam & Russell Hockham Shadow Play Miss Saxony
Aimforthemoon Vicbred Platinum Home Grwon Classic 3YO Trotting Colts & Geldings Sheron Park Angus Hall Right Interest
All Under Control Vicbred platinum Home Grown Classic 3YO Trotting Fillies Terry Wait & Anthony Eley Majestic Son Our First Strike
Suave Stuey Lombo Cordina Chickens Farm Sprint Lombo Standardbreds Bettors Delight Magic Maddy
Guaranteed South Australian Pacing Cup Mark Thompson Artsplace Jadah Rose
Smolda Len Smith Mile Paul B Blackshaw Courage Under Fire Under The Matress
Ideal For Real NSW Derby Bruce Edward American ideal Tamara Hall
Niki No No Victoria Oaks Benstud Standardbreds Sportswriter Benelise
Lettucerockthem NSW Breeders Challenge 4YO Entires & Geldings Redbank Lodge Standardbreds Art Major Rochelle Hanover
Eljaykay Phoenix Need For Speed Prince Ashley Haynes Sundon Maple Eve Phoenix
Philadelphia Man The Blacks A Fake Benstud Standardbreds Art Major My Liberty Belle
Menin Gate VHSRC Victoria Derby Sue Wegmann Somebeachsomewhere Dreams Of Heaven
Our Waikiki Beach NSW Breeders Challenge 2YO Final Greg, John & Kath Fusinato Somebeachsomewhere Cyclone Betty
Menin Gate Breeders Crown 3YO Pacing Colts & Geldings Sue Wegmann Somebeachsomehwere Dreams Of Heaven
Menin Gate Queensdland Derby Sue Wegmann Somebeachsomewhere Dreams Of Heaven
Our Waikiki Beach Australian Pacing Gold 2YO Colts & Geldings Greg, John & Kath Fusinato Somebeachsomewhere Cyclone Betty
Our Waikiki Beach Breeders Crown 2YO Pacing Colts & Geldings Greg, John & Kath Fusinato Somebeachsomewhere Cyclone Betty

 

Yearling Sales High Earner Trophies

$130,000 Colt   APG Melbourne Mark Thompson   Western Ideal Jadah Rose
$130,000 Colt APG Sydney Sloys Company Art Major Kept For Pleasure
$32,000 HRV Aust Premier Trotting Sale David Scott Muscles Yankee Elusive Charm

 

Time Excellence Pins

(1:57 for pacers & 2:05SS 2:03MS for trotters)

Top Performers

Sponsored by Aldebaran Park & Northern Rivers Equine Veterinary Clinic

Time Horse Breeder Sire Dam
1:53.0 Burning Cash NZ Breckon Bloodstock Art Major OK Rock
1:53.2 Smooth Showgirl Alabar Bloodstock Art Major Golden Showgirl
1:53.7 Don't Hold Back Sal Ferraro Courage Under Fire Braeview Express
1:53.7 Our Waikiki Beach NZ Greg & John Fusinato Somebeachsomewhere Cyclone Betty
1:57.2TR Duchess Ella Terry Forester Earl Pinevale Ellason
1:57.7TR Valley Ess Jay Tony Ryan Skyvalley Steffi Jay
1:58.1TR Endsino Dan Kennedy Angus Hall Jauriol
Twelve Or A Dozen Guiltless No Trumps No Glory Aimforthemoon
Aldebaran Daisy Aldebaran Deebee Hadrians Phoenix Star Gun
Sans Frontiere Sunnyvale Comet Barefoot Sally Lindy Vale
Annies Life Lenient Belts All Under Control
Framework Salute Charlie Runkle Social Fireball Vote Pedro
The Third Son Forestspider    
Zedaguy Alls Hunky Dory Jester Oh Jester Jack Rustler
Change Of Mind Dashers Bullet Exclusive Matt Lombo Ranmiles
Feel The Courage Maywyns Best Chief Destroyer Macterra Lad
Daddywho Starburst Girl Bobby Fabulous Lorne Beach
Bromac Del Mar Tabanan Sullenberger Mylightingfella
Jetstar Lombo Atalanta Jewel Ideal Tyson Aheadofhistime
Goezee East Emperor Rainbow Sue Mesmeric
Bettor Atom Midnight Lights Spot Nine Count Down Lombo
Lombo Del Rosso Here Comes Zoe Grinning Dollar Keayang Storm
Soho Rockefeller The Baggy Green Valens Menin Gate
Spokeswoman Licinia Courageous Atom Red Hot Major
Dawn On Sunday Calcavado Vikenti Jimbaran
Heathbern Star Countdown Repeat After Me Jilliby Royal
Hi Tech Fury Fremarks Ceejay Smiling High Tee Cee Bee Macray
Morton Plains Vanderley Surreal Dreamer Dont Hold Back
Showgun Thomas Juliette Bromac Ideal For Real Three Squared
Goodtime Sammy Born To Rocknroll Lombo Madam Lamshe Mista Taptoe Lombo
Dunvegan Road Soho Lexington Hazels Girl Hot Shot Woman
Still In Denial Shadow Flag Yankee Showgirl Nor Nor West

 

View highlights clips for our Awards Night, thanks to POV Media:

Championship Trophy Winners

Vicbred Group 1 Winners

Australian Group 1 Winners (coming soon)

Yearling Sales High Earner Awards

Top Time Excellence Winners

Gold Trophy Winners

 

HBV thanks the generous Gold sponsors of this event

Benstud Standardbreds     Metro Printing
Niota Bloodstock   Pryde's EasiFeeds      Alabar Bloodstock

     Woodlands Stud    http://www.irt.com/

HBV thanks our Silver Sponors of the Victorian Breeders Awards Night

Aldebaran Park     Australian Pacing Gold      Harness Racing Victoria      Minitube Australia     https://racingsales.com.au/

   

Renown Silverware  Pacifc Vet   http://www.olympusfeeds.com.au/   http://nevelerstud.co.nz/

 

Mountain View Stud      Northern Rivers Equine Veterinary Clinic
 

HBV also thanks our event supporters:

http://www.bolinda.com/aus/     http://greatershepparton.com.au/    http://www.sheppartonhrc.com.au/